Name:Hut in settlement north-west of Hen Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut in settlement north-west of Hen Tor joined to MDV55450 by a length of walling. The remains of the hut comprise a terraced platform 2.7 metres north to south by 3.6 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. A semi-circle of large blocks form the western margin (2002 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 78SX 56 NE 78
  • Pastscape: 438723

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE78, Hut T (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV163730.

Hut noted on the early 20th century historic Ordnance Survey map at SX 5912 6544. This hut (as well as R and S) could not be located during the visit on 02/06/1950.

(SX 5913 6545) One of two hut circles and length of boundary forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement. These buildings survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area and are linked to each other by a length of rubble bank which is up to 2m wide and 0.6m high. The relationship between the buildings and the rubble bank is unclear. Both huts are of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type (see also MDV55450).
The eastern hut survives as a 1.2m wide and 0.6m high wall surrounding a 3.6m diameter internal area. A gap in the wall facing south-west may represent an original doorway.
The rubble bank connecting these huts may have once formed part of a complex series of enclosures associated with the partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on the lower slopes of Hentor.

Hut circle on the east side of the northern part of Settlement 'D at 'Upper Hentor Brook' connected to a section of walling on the west side.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 156/102.528 + 529 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) SX 5912 6545. A terraced platform 2.7 metres north to south by 3.6 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. A semi-circle of large blocks form the western margin.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.