Name:Enclosure 'A', Erme Pound

Summary

Prehistoric Enclosure 'A' at the east end of Erme Pound with two hut circles and two small fields on the north-west corner

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosures and internal features shown on 19th century map

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 398 (Monograph). SDV320981.

A large enclosure of the usual Dartmoor type, which has been partially utilised in its north west corner during construction of the later and much more modern Erme Pound.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6365, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144574.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, Streamworks at Red Lake (Worksheet). SDV145374.

Site visited on 18th October 1978. An unusually large enclosure of irregular shape; east to west width approximately 300 metres, north to south width approximatel 150 metres. The western perimeter nearest the river and on steep rough ground, has been much disturbed by what appear to be small land divisions bounded by low walls. The walls are incomplete, about 30 metres of the south wall is missing, and the north-west wall has become an earthen bank with no stones. The long east wall is 3 metres wide but very broken. The north wall is a "reave like" structure part of which is very substantially stone built. From the east wall another low wall runs out about 11 metres before curving south from about 3 metres, but does not continue. There are three "court-like" enclosures at the west end of the north wall, and two small hut circles, diameter 5 metres and 3.5 metres, one at each end of the west wall of the largest courts which is 25 metres to 30 metres long by about 5 metres wide.

Enclosure visible and recorded, with at least ten elements formed by agglomeration and partition. There are three freestanding hut circles and eleven incorporated or attached hut circles visible inside.

Erme Pound prehistoric settlement consists of three enclosures. The eastern Enclosure 'A' of approximately 0.6 hectares has a rubble wall up to 2 metres wide and 1.2 metres high, but where it has spread or collapsed it forms the base of a supplementary wall of coursed blocks 0.7 metres wide and 1 metre high. This repair or rebuild is particularly evident on the north-west and south-west sides and probably dates from the medieval or post medieval utilisation of the prehistoric enclosure. The south-east entrance is probably original with later facing. Enclosure 'A' contains two free standing huts. The southern 'Hut 1' of 3.4 metres in diameter with a prominent doorpost at the entrance. The northern 'Hut 2' of 4.2 metres diameter has a pair of courts against the northern boundary with three very small circles of 1.5 to 2.5 metres on the periphery.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Eastern enclosure at Erme Pound shown with two hut circles and two rectilinear features in the north-west corner.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendic 1, Figure 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Erme Pound enclosure.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping with the north-west section missing.