Name:Rectilinear enclosure north of Okenbury, Kingston

Summary

Dark linear parchmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of potential Iron Age or Roman date are visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33738, HEA 33738_012 23-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363185.

Dark linear parchmarks are visible.

Dark linear parchmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, between 1m and 3.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 2018. The parchmarks partly define three sides of a triple-ditched rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 60m across, with angular corners visible within the inner-most enclosure to the southeast and southwest. The three enclosure circuits are spaced circa 3.5m apart. The northeast half of the enclosure is not visible. The morphology of the parchmarks suggests an Iron Age or Roman date. Linear cropmarks visible to the east of the enclosure and recorded as MDV126604 may represent part of an associated feature. The enclosure is not visible on other available aerial imagery.