Name:Parchmarks of a ditch north of Okenbury, Kingston

Summary

Linear parchmarks which have formed over a buried ditch of potential Iron Age or Roman date which is possibly associated with an adjacent rectilinear enclosure are visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• DITCH? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The parchmarks do not correspond with any linear features on this map.

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33738, HEA 33738_012 23-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363185.

Dark parchmarks are visible.

Linear parchmarks, interpreted as having formed over a buried ditch, circa 2m wide, are visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 2018. The parchmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, nor are they particularly in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location. They are therefore interpreted as a ditched feature which is possibly associated with an Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosure recorded on the same oblique aerial imagery to the immediate west (MDV126603). Some caution should, however, be exercised and it is also possible the parchmarks are of modern agricultural origin.