Name:Structure on Staddon Heights Golf Course, Wembury.

Summary

A flat-roofed square structure, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, could have had a recreational or military origin. It is no longer extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A square flat-roofed structure is visible.

A small structure, approximately 3 metres square with a flat roof, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It is not visible on later available imagery. Given its location and proximity to the Second World War complexes in this location it is possible that it had a military origin. However it is perhaps smaller than expected for this function and could have been associated with the golf course. It is no longer extant.