Name:Barbed wire obstruction, east of Leekbed Bay, Wembury.

Summary

A curvilinear dark mark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947, is interpreted as a possible Second Word War barbed wire entanglement. A short section of bank and ditch at its western end might be contemporary.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A branched curvilinear dark mark is visible.

A linear earthwork bank and ditch are visible.

A curvilinear dark mark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947, runs approximately east to west between Staddon Heights Battery and Watch House Battery. It manifests similarly to barbed wire entanglements elsewhere, and may have been a Second Word War defensive feature. No evidence of it is seen on later available aerial imagery, as would be expected of a temporary feature. A short section of bank and ditch at its western end, aligned north to south, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 2007, perhaps intended to cut off the headland south of Leekbed Bay. It is not clear whether this element is contemporary.