Name:Military site at Staddon Heights Battery, Wembury.

Summary

Four structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s, are probably Second World War military structures co-located with the 19th century Staddon Height Battery. They appear to have since been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY INSTALLATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Three flat roofed and one curved roofed structure are visible.

Three flat roofed and one curved roofed structure, and details of openings are visible on this oblique aerial photograph.

Three rectangular flat roofed and one curved roofed structure are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s. The northernmost has a small opening in its seaward face, and the southernmost appears to be two linked structures with openings on at least two faces. The latter is very similar to a structure on the site of Frobishers battery to the east (MDV126485). Set back from these are another flat roofed structure and a Nissen-type hut approximately 55 metres to its north. These appear to form part of a Second World War military site, although its exact function is not clear from the aerial photographs.