Name:Hut circle or cairn north-east of the enclosures at Drizzlecombe, Sheepstor

Summary

Hut circle or cairn of 6.3 metres by 0.2 metres high and the fragmentary remains of two, possibly three enclosures lie on the south facing slope some 250 metres north-east of the Drizzlecombe stone rows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 142, 210, Map 49, Figure 49.18 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Drizzlecombe cairn '19' of circa 6.3 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high is a circular stony bank surrounding a slightly raised but uneven interior. Although its identity is uncertain it is likely to be a badly damaged bural mound.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Partially depicted and described by Butler (1994) and Robertson.

Visible on the lidar data.

(04/08/1999) Centred SX 59546728. An overgrown prehistoric hut circle and the fragmentary remains of two, possibly three enclosures lie on the south facing slope some 250m north-east of the Drizzlecombe stone rows.
The hut, at SX 5958 6727, measures 4.9m north to south by 4.2m internally with boulder and slab walls 1.4m wide and 0.3m high. The vegetation precludes the positive identification of an entrance.
The fragmentary field walls visible to the west of the hut measure, on average, 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. They form no identifiable pattern and may even be an extension of the slightly better preserved field system (SX 56 NE 226) some 60m to the north-west.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown as a hut circle on survey.