Name:Military site east of Bovisand Battery, Wembury.

Summary

Rectangular structures and platforms or hut bases, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950sand on sunked into the hillside, are interpreted as part of a Second World War military site, the exact function of which is not clear from the aerial photographs. Although the superstructures have been removed some foundations or hut platforms may survive, and the earthwork cutting is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY INSTALLATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Rectangular structures and platforms or hut bases are visible; one of the structures appears to have been sunken into the hillside.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, RAF/58/2546/PSFO-P1-0376 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

Rectangular structures and platforms or hut bases are visible; one of the structures has been sunken into the hillside.

No superstructures are visible, though the earthwork cutting into the hillside is clearly visible.

Rectangular structures and platforms or hut bases are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s immediately east of the ditch on the east of Bovisand Fort. One of the structures has a pitched roof and has been sunken into the hillside, within an enclosure an with an entrance and sunken track on its eastern side. Another along the road is of Nissen hut type, and two smaller flat-roofed structures and an area of hardstanding are also sited along the north side of the road. They are interpreted as part of a Second World War military site, the exact function of which is not clear from the aerial photographs. Although the superstructures have been removed it is possible that some foundations or hut platforms survive, and the earthwork cutting is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 2016.