Name:Military site west of Bovisand Battery, Wembury.

Summary

Rectangular structures and platforms or hut bases are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s, and at least one is of Nissen hut type and therefore Second World War in date. None are visible on recent aerial imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY INSTALLATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Several rectangular structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, RAF/58/2546/PSFO-P1-0376 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

Rectangular structures and platforms or hut bases are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s on or near the shoreline west of Bovisand Fort. One is of Nissen hut type and is located on a quay together with a possible flat roofed structure which is hard to distinguish and which is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958. Above the quay are three further structures, two of which definitely have flat roofs and a smaller one may have a pitched roof. It is not clear whether they are all connected, but at least the Nissen type structure is of Second World War date and military origin. None are visible on recent aerial imagery.