Name:Structures west of Coastguard Cottages, Wembury.

Summary

Two structures are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on late 19th century mapping at the western corner of the gardens of Coastguard Cottages. They are not typical of domestic structures like outhouses and may have been military structures, perhaps a coastal lookout, associated with the 19th century defences at Staddon Point.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• COASTAL OBSERVATION POST? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A rooded structure and a small enclosure are depicted.

Two structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, RAF/58/2546/PSFO-P1-0376 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

One of the structures is visible with a steep single pitch roof.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29059, NMR 29059_028 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363262.

A flat roofed structure and a steeply pitched roof taller structure is visible.

Two structures are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and they are depicted on late 19th century mapping at the western corner of the gardens of Coastguard Cottages. One is set into the slope, and has a flat roof. The other, on its seaward side, is taller and narrower with a steep single pitched roof, sloping away from its seaward face. Despite their setting they are not typical of domestic structures like outhouses and may have been military buildings, perhaps a coastal lookout associated with the 19th century defences at Staddon Point.