Name:West Wonwood, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

The site of West Wonwood, recorded on 19th century Mapping. The name Wonwood is first documented in 1283. The farmstead is now much reduced in size with only a couple of buildings surviving.

Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1283 AD to 1283 AD)

West Wonwood is shown as two separate dwellings with associated buildings on the Tithe Map. (East Wonwood is shown to the east, now Wodwood House.)

West Wonwood marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map suggests that the southern of the two dwelling houses has gone, with just outbuilding(s) remaining.

Wonwood is first documented in the Assize Rolls of 1283.

Buildings shown, some ruinous, but not named. Comparison with historic maps show the settlement be much reduced.