Name:Hut circle in eastern enclosures at settlement on Giant's Hill, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle in the eastern enclosures at settlement on Giant's HilI of 4.0 metres by 3.6 metres with walls 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 94
  • Pastscape: 438767

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5956 6678) One of five hut circles within this enclosure; the others are at SX 5956 6682SX 5956 6682 and SX 5957 6678.
They lie within an enclosure forming part of an agglomeration including at least two distinct enclosed areas. Four of huts are conjoined, one is of simple plan, all are terraced into the hillslope and each is of rubble bank walling type.
The final hut within this enclosure is of the simple plan type. Its interior is 3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high.

Hut circle in the southern part of the northern enclosure on the east side of the settlement at Giant's Hill.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 285/102.997b-e (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(19/03/2002) SX 5956 6677. Measuring 4.0 metres north to south by 3.6 metres internally this hut has walls 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the south side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.