Name:Possible hut circle in settlement on Giant's Hill

Summary

One of three hut circles recorded by Gerrard and Butler between the main enclosures; this one was not recorded as a feature by the 2002 English Heritage survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 94
  • Pastscape: 438767

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5954 6682) One of three hut circles (the others are at SX 5951 6678 and SX 5954 6679). They lie within a partially enclosed area situated between the two agglomerated blocks forming this settlement. The northern hut is attached to a length of boundary wall, all three are terraced into the hillslope and are of the simple plan type, two have a rubble bank wall and one survives as an earthwork.
The interior of the northern hut is 3m in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.2m wide and 0.3m high.
These huts lie between the two earliest enclosures within the settlement, and it is possible that this area was never completely enclosed and therefore the gap on the south-western side may be original.

Depicted by Butler on mapping.