Name:Field boundary on the southern edge of Crownhill Down

Summary

A curvilinear bank defining a small area of piecemeal enclosure on the southern edge of Crownhill Down of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthwork has been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• (Former Type) FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1190, 3252 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170515.

Visible on aerial photograph between SX56405906 and SX56425911.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Site visited on 12th July 1979. What appears to be a curvilinear Prehistoric field boundary runs south-east from SX56415911 to SX56495907, and then south to SX56495902, thus linking it with the present field walls on the Bottle Hill/Crownhill Down boundary. A system of similar construction lies to the south-east. Feature consists of a turf covered stone wall 130 metres long, 0.2 metres high and 1 metre wide.

AMAX, 1982, The Hemerdon Project. Archaeological Sites (Plan - measured). SDV149232.

Other details: Feature H.

Devon County Council, 1982, Untitled Source (Plan - measured). SDV337246.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5658-SX5659 31-MAY-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 910269 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343914.

Numerous low earthen field banks, many with ditches on one side, lie on open moorland on the lower south-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. They are on average spread to 1.8 metres wide and are up to 0.7 metres high. None have been excavated but they are similar in form to other banks which have a Medieval origin. This part of the moor is covered by stands of dense mature gorse obscuring many of the features. Other details: NMR Number SX55NE22.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey. Map object based on this Source.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 on the west-facing slopes on the southern edge of Crownhill Down.
The visible earthwork does do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but is in keeping with the character of the field pattern south of the Down.
The bank is interpreted as evidence of small scale piecemeal of probable medieval to post-medieval date that was cleared prior to the 1840s. It may be associated with similar enclosure visible circa 100mm to the south-east.