Name:Submarine mine observation station west of Watch House Battery, Wembury.

Summary

The buildings of the late-19th and early 20th century submarine mine observation station are visible as extant and ruined rectangular structures on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and inlcude searchlights, bridge, stairway, observation post and observation station. The sentry post and the footbridge between the two searchlight emplacements do not appear to have survived. Walling beneath the bridge and to the north and south of the searchlights may be contemporary.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SUBMARINE MINE ESTABLISHMENT (XIX to Edwardian - 1896 AD to 1910 AD (Occasionally))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1286, RAF/106G/UK/1286 RV 6211-6212 25-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363269.

The remains of a walkway between two square structures on the coast are visible as partial linear structures.

The buildings of the submarine mine observation station are visible as extant and ruined structures.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, RAF/58/2546/PSFO-P1-0376 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

The sentry post, searchlights and walling between them are clearly visible. The observation post and observation station are less distinctly visible.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig 109; Fig 110; page 215 (Monograph). SDV167752.

The elements of the submarine mine observation station are plotted and the exterior, interior where possible and condition are described. The station is dated to 1896 with elements added incrementally until circa 1910. It included an observation station, seachlight emplacements, observation post and infrastructure linking them such as a sentry post, steps and bridge.

The buildings of the submarine mine observation station are visible as extant and ruined structures, though the sentry post is not visible.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29059, NMR 29059/31 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363262.

The front of the observation post roof appears to have collapsed.

The buildings of the late-19th and early 20th century submarine mine observation station are visible as extant and ruined rectangular structures on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. In the earliest available photographs the remains of the footbridge between the two searchlight emplacements can be seen. The sentry post is not visible on recent aerial imagery. Walling beneath the bridge and to the north and south of the searchlights is similar in appearance to the walling previously recorded at the head of a small bay to the south (MDV48767) and may be contemporary.
The separate elements (searchlights, bridge, stairway, observation post and observation station) that had already been recorded have been assigned as child records (MDV48762-MDV48766 & MDV121016), but have not been individually amended.