Name:Counterscarp bank on land east of Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

A set of geophysical anomalies appear to be a concentric to a possible external ditch indicating the possible presence of a counterscarp bank relating to the existing hillfort.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD? (Between))

Field called 'Berrys' on 1840 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 Tithe Map (plot No. 1149) to west of hillfort. Name may refer to earthworks of the hillfort, or other feature.

Edwards, M., 2019, Earthwork, east of Bucks Mills, Woolfardisworthy, Torridge: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV363261.

A magnetometer survey was undertaken to provide an evaluation of any buried archaeology across the survey area.
Anomaly groups 5, 11 and 39 appear to be concentric with a possible ditch (relating to the existing earthworks) suggesting a counterscarp bank. This may indicate the enclosure (MDV181) was once multivallate.