Name:Archaeological Features on land east of Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Several features identified during a geophysical survey were identified as features of potential archaeological origin, however some may be geological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Edwards, M., 2019, Earthwork, east of Bucks Mills, Woolfardisworthy, Torridge: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV363261.

A magnetometer survey was undertaken to provide an evaluation of any buried archaeology across the survey area.
A number of anomalies were identified as possible archaeology, however some may be geological in origin. Groups 25, 38, 43 and 45 are strong irregular anomalies which may represent cut-features, however they may be geological. Group 44 Is a sub-circular anomaly, interpretation is uncertain. Group 40 is an apparent symmetrical, elliptical, positive anomaly in the centre of the enclosure, its form may indicate anthropogenic origin, however it may be a result of bedding in the geology.
Elsewhere in the study area there are many irregularly shaped anomalies, clusters in patterns. The origin of these is unclear.