Name:Brunton calciner No. 1, Devon Great Consols

Remains of a calciner at Devon Great Consols constructed in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CALCINER (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Full description

White, A., 2009, Structural Appraisal, Arsenic Works, Devon Great Consols, Tamar Valley, Tavistock, Devon, 7-8, figs 31-32 (Report - Survey). SDV347876.

Structural appraisal provided of the Brunton Calciner No. 1 at SX 42574 73266. The building is constructed from stone with brick quoins. Both the south and north walls are approximately their full height although the centres of the east and west have collapsed. The centre of the calciner is filled with vegetation, debris and rubble. Both the south and north elevations have double arches (see figs 35-6). Although mostly hidden by rubble from the wall and flues on the west elevation, the top of an arch can be seen (fig 32, 38). There is a brick reveal above the current ground level, with a corresponding reveal on the other part of this east elevation wall. To the east of this elevation is a plinth covered in vegetation and debris.

Remains of the building indicated on the modern mapping.