Name:Medieval Field Boundary on Crownhill Down

Summary

A linear bank of unknown date, possibly a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1977 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 as an earthwork on Crownhill Down. The earthwork has been destroyed by expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, NMR 1130, NMR 1130/380 18-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363090.

A linear bank is visible as an earthtwork.

Site visited on 18th June 1979. A field boundary, probably Prehistoric in origin runs on a south-east to north-west axis from SX56735976 to SX56595996 bearing north-east to SX56625999. From Sx56735976 to Sx56635990 the sinuous low lying wall 0.2 metres high and 0.5 metres wide is distinctly Prehistoric. From SX56635990 to SX56595996 to SX56625999 the bank becomes more sharply defined with a height of 0.5 metres by 1 metre wide with a ditch on the east side. Overall field boundary is 295 metres long.

A linear bank is visible as a fragmentary earthtwork.

The earthwork has been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 910269 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343914.

Numerous low earthen field banks, many with ditches on one side, lie on open moorland on the lower south-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. They are on average spread to 1.8 metres wide and are up to 0.7 metres high. None have been excavated but they are similar in form to other banks which have a Medieval origin. This part of the moor is covered by stands of dense mature gorse obscuring many of the features. Other details: NMR Number SX55NE22.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey. Map object based on this Source.

A linear bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1977 as a south-east to north-west aligned earthwork to the south of Crownhill Down. The bank is circa 2m wide and is visible crossing the west-facing slopes of Crownhill Down for circa 290m long. It may have been part of widespread piecemeal enclosure across the Down in the medieval or post-medieval periods, possibly associated with similar earthwork banks visible to the north (MDV12783).
The bank was visible as a slight and fragmentary earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 but has since been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.