Name:Building with stone seats at Erme Pound, Harford

Summary

One of three Medieval or later rectangular buildings associated with later reuse of Erme Pound. All have coursed walls from 0.7m to 1.0m thick and from 1.0m to 1.3m high and one end wall abuts the prehistoric enclosure. This example lies to the east of MDV5108 and measures 5.5m by 3.5m and has a rounded south-west wall and bench seats.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map in the south-west corner of the central enclosure at 'Erme Pound'. The building is in a D-shaped enclosure within a larger curvilinear enclosure to the east and south.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 18th October 1978. Building of which there is now only a wall, had a 'gable' standing in Crossings time. Now 1.35 metres high, width (the interior width of the building) 3.1 metres. The length of the building is circa 6 metres meeting the west wall of Erme Pound. A passage like wall, 1.3 metres high, extends outwards from the south side entrance.

(SX 63796559) "A square building with stone seats used as a shelter for cattle drovers when the pound was in use" (citing Worth, R. H., 1948).
(01/07/1979) Erme Pound (SX 66 NW 23), originally a prehistoric enclosed settlement, shows evidence of Medieval or post Medieval repair or rebuilding. It is not 'modern' work as stated by Spence Bate and it is doubtful whether stray cattle would require a pound of 0.6 ha. But, whatever the date, coursed walling 0.7m thick and 1.0m high has been constructed upon the earlier rubble. The south east entrance, 2.5m wide, is also faced with coursed blocks.
There are three rectangular buildings which may be associated with the pound (lettered 'A' to 'C' on plan with SX 66 NW 23). All have coursed walls from 0.7m to 1.0m thick and from 1.0m to 1.3m high and one end wall abuts the prehistoric enclosure.
'B' at SX 63746561 measures 5.5m by 3.5m and has a rounded southwest wall and bench seats.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 73-4, Map 55, Figure 55. 6 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Small rectangular building shown in the south-west corner of Enclosure 'B' at Erme Pound. A hut circle shown against the western boundary.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Probable shelter adjacent to the south-east exterior of the pound at SX6379265598. This is built from large, coursed granite boulders, using a drystone technique. The walls are 0.8 metres thick by up to 0.9 metres high and the internal dimensions are 5.5 metres by 2.3 metres. The entrance opening was is on the northern corner. The interior of the building is lined with a raised plinth, capped with flat granite slabs, creating seating of up to 0.7 metres wide.

Rectangular feature shown on modern mapping.