Name:Churchill, Arlington

Summary

Churchill is recorded as Cercilla in Domesday Book. The name probably means a hill with a church although it could derive from an ancient British word, 'cruc' and the Old English 'hyll', both meaning hill. Documentary references to land called 'St Martin's Chapell' in the 17th and 18th centuries suggest there was a chapel or priory here.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Full description

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 7, 67-71 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

Churchill is recorded as Cercilla in Domesday Book. The name probably means a hill with a church although it could derive from an ancient British word, 'cruc' and the Old English 'hyll', both meaning hill. It is known as Cherchill in 1121 and Chirkehull in 1216.
Documentary references to land called 'St Martin's Chapell' in the 17th and 18th centuries suggest there was a chapel or priory here, which perhaps gave the settlement its name. Polwhele in his History of Devonshire (1793-1806) states that 'some traces [of the chapel] may yet be distinguished'.
See report for description and history of landownership.

Churchill marked.