Name:Trackways across Crownhill Down

Summary

Trackways of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthwork hollows on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, aligned north to south across the eastern south-facing slopes of Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• (Former Type) ROAD (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

EDWARDS, C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV151218.

Vis=11/7/1979 (edwards,c. ) apparent sunken trackway runs n across crownhill down from woollcombe boundary stone at sx57305998 to sx57296010. Double banked. No trace of it n and s of these points. Leng 110m, heig 1m, track widt 3m.

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV168548.

This is not clearly visible as being sunken on 1978 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=14/4/1989 (griffith). As recorded by edwards.

Des=hemerdon survey(1979)/parish file.

Aph=nmr sx5759/4/189-190(31/5/1978).

Des=dcc plan/(-/6/1982)in parish file.

Des=amax plan/(-/8/1982)in parish file.

Linear earthwork hollows are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-OCT-2017 ACCESSED 11-JUN-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Linear hollows or shallow ditches are visible as north to south aligned earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 crossing the south-facing slopes on the east of Crownhill Down.
The longest is circa 4 to 8m wide and 145m long, visible from circa SX57316009 to SX57295995. Three shorter hollows, 3 to 6m wide and 30 to 60m long, are visible circa ??m to the south, in a roughly parallel alignment spaced over circa 50m, west to east.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of trackways of probable medieval to post-medieval date. No evidence of embankment is visible at any of these features.