Name:Military structure in Fort Bovisand, Wembury.

Summary

A rectangular structure, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards, is interpreted as a Second World War military building within the 19th century defences at Fort Bovisand.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A rectangular structure is visible.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig. 110; Fig. 109; Fig. 108 (Monograph). SDV167752.

The structure is not depicted on the interpretative plans or the map of 1896.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29059, NMR 29059_025 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363262.

A flat roofed structure is visible, adjoining the east end of the 19th century catements on the landward side.

A rectangular structure, approximately 3.5 by 4 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. It is not depicted on 19th century maps and is interpreted as a Second World War military building within the 19th century defences at Fort Bovisand. It appears to have survived as a flat roofed structure in 2014.