Name:Royal Observation Corps post within Fort Bovisand, Wembury.

Summary

A rectangular structure, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards, has been interpreted as a possible Second World War Royal Observation Corps post within the 19th century defences at Fort Bovisand.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, RAF/58/2546/PSFO-P1-0376 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig. 110; Fig. 109 (Monograph). SDV167752.

The structure is depicted and marked as a possible ROC post. It is described in the text as having a glass roof, perhaps for observing aircraft.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29059, NMR 29059_025 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363262.

A rectangular structure is visible, with a flat roof on the north side and pitched roof on the southern part.

A rectangular structure, approximately 2.5 by 5.5 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. It has been interpreted as a Second World War, possible Royal Observer Corps, post for observing aircraft, on the basis of its glass roof (Pye & Woodward 1996). On oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958 and 2014 the roof appears to be flat on the north side of the building and pitched on the south side.