Name:Barbed wire obstruction around Fort Bovisand, Wembury.

Summary

A high fence, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958, encloses the area between Fort Bovisand and Staddon Point Battery on the northern side. It may have originated in the Second World War, either as a fence or barbed wire obstruction. It is not visible on the most recent aerial imagery and may have been removed or fallen into disrepair.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY FENCE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A curvilinear structure or line of vegetation is visible.

A curvilinear fence structure is visible.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29059, NMR 29059_025 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363262.

The fence is not visible.

A high fence, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958, appears to enclose the area between Fort Bovisand and Staddon Point Battery on the northern side. It corresponds to a dark linear feature visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, that could be vegetation growing against a fence, but is also the same form as barbed wire obstructions dating to the Second World War. It is not visible on the most recent aerial imagery and may have been removed or fallen into disrepair.