Name:Field System, Langaton Lane, Redhayes, near Exeter, Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a series of weak linear anomalies on land near Langaton Lane, Redhayes. These may form part of a former field system, oriented on an approximate northeast-southwest alignment. The linears are ditch-like in form, and do not respect the current field system of the site, suggesting that they have archaeological origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Davies, R., 2018, Langaton Lane, Redhayes, near Exeter: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV363251.

A detailed magnetometer survey was conducted over approximately 4.2 ha of grassland of Langaton Lane, Redhayes, near Exeter.

Geophysical survey recorded a series of anomalies on land near Langaton Lane, Redhayes. A possible former field system has been mapped, along with former field boundaries visible on mapping together with possible ridge and furrow or ploughing. The remaining responses include an area of natural magnetic variation and disturbance from nearby ferrous metal objects, such as fences.

A positive linear anomaly and high amplitude linear have been mapped, both of which are aligned northwest-southeast. They correspond with the locations of former field boundaries, visible on available historic maps. Both features are first visible in the 1839 Pinhoe Tithe Map.