Name:Piecemeal enclosure on Headon Down, Cornwood

Summary

A bank and ditch are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, defining a rectilinear enclosure adjacent to Gib Park Wood, on the north east facing slope of Headon Down, Cornwood. The earthworks are probably evidence of piecemeal enclosure onto Headon Common from the post-medieval period to early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Cornwood.

A linear bank and ditch are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 015-016 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, NMR 1747/267 21-APR-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363132.

A linear bank and ditch are identifiable.

A bank circa 3m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1951 defining a rectilinear enclosure circa 230m long and 94m wide, abutting the western side of Gib Park Wood, on the north east facing slope of Headon Down, Cornwood. A ditch up to circa 2m wide is visible on the external edge of the enclosure bank.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any enclosure depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey. The Tithe Map and apportionment for Cornwood list the plot in which the enclosure is visible (Plot 914) as Headon Common.
The earthworks are probably evidence of a phase of enclosure onto Headon Common of post-medieval period to early 19th century date, possibly piecemeal enclosure, that was cleared prior to the early 19th century.
Access across the boundary has been eroded at the north-west and north-east corners, at the abutment to Gib Park Wood, and approximately halfway along the southern side.
The enclosure earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs of 1980 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.