Name:Drains or leats on Headown Down

Summary

Two curvilinear ditches visible as earthworks crossing the north-east facing slopes of Headon Down on aerial photographs of 1948 to 1969 are probably drains or leats of early to mid-20th century date, associated with Headon China Clay Works. The ditches have been partly destroyed by later-20th century clay extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• DRAIN (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1904 AD (Between) to 1948 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch Second Edition map.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 015-016 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

The easternmost 300m of ditch remains identifiable as an earthwork.

The westernmost 900m of ditch has been destroyed by quarrying.

Two curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks 2 to 4m wide crossing the north-east facing slopes of Headon Down for almost 900m, on aerial photographs of 1948 to 1969.
The visible earthworks originate at circa SX58566021 and SX58476007, meet at circa SX58866039 and terminate at circa SX59156023, at the corner of Gib Park Wood. A boundary ditch adjacent to the wood may have been used to continue the drainage to the east, and from there possibly along a ditch between the woodland and the River Piall, tentatively interpreted as an access track associated with prospecting pits (MDV126669).
The visible earthworks on Headon Down do not correspond with any ditches depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey but do partly match features labelled as drains on the 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric map.
The ditches are interpreted as leats or more probably drains of early to mid-20th century date, associated with Headon China Clay Works. The westernmost circa 600m of ditch, including both branches west of the join, were destroyed by the expansion of Headon China Clay Works between 1969 and 2002.