Name:Headon China Clay Works, Cornwood

Summary

A china clay works was established here by the mid 19th century. Settling tanksare depicted on late 19th and early 20th century maps and visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s. Whilst some have been levelled or infilled several tanks survive as structures into the early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SETTLING TANK (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1888 AD (Between))

Buildings and settling tanks are depicted.

Site marked as Tinpark. Settling tanks and other structures are shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 015-016 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

Buildings and settling tanks are depicted, the row of circular tanks at SX59026077 levelled and replaced by new structures.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5860-SX5960 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The tanks are visible in neglected condition.

The tanks are visible in neglected and levelled condition.

Kirkham, G., 2014, United Kingdom china-clay bearing grounds: mineral resource archaeological assessment, 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV359636.

The china-clay works are referred to in a travellers handbook for Devon and Cornwall published in 1851.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 19-SEP-2019 ACCESSED 22-OCT-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dense vegetation obscures the remaining structures from view.

Some levelled tanks are depicted.

Buildings and settling tanks at Headon China Clay Works are depicted on late-19th and early 20th century maps and visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1948.
Many tanks remain visible on aerial photographs of 1969, with a small number, as at SX59026077, levelled and replaced by new structures.
The remaining tanks can be seen in an overgrown condition on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002, the building at SX58946075 ruinous or partly demolished, with further tanks infilled or levelled at SX59056074 by 2007.
Dense vegetation obscures the remaining structures from view on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018, but they are partly depicted on the current MasterMap base map.
The tanks were not transcribed by the survey