Name:Second World War Bomb Crater, Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Summary

A Second World War Bomb Crater is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of the 1940s, near the summit of Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

A circular pit is identifiable as an earthwork.

A circular pit circa 8m in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork near the summit of Crownhill Down.
The pattern of upcast material surrounding the pit supports the interpretation of the earthwork as a Second World War Bomb Crater.
The crater survives as a pit, adjacent to a trackway, and is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.