Name:Horniwink, Drakeland Corner Farm.

Summary

The foundations of a dwelling known as Horniwink stand just inside the corner of an enclosed field belonging to Drakeland Corner Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Still standing in 1907 (os).

EDWARDS, C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV151218.

Vis=13/4/1979 (edwards,c. ) the foundations of a dwelling known as hornink stand just inside the corner of an enclosed field belonging to drakeland corner farm.

Des=hemerdon survey(1979)/parish file.

Des=dcc plan/(-/6/1982)in parish file.

Des=amax plan/(-/8/1982)in parish file.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

CROSSING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225152.

In ruins by 1912 (crossing).

19th century (dcc).

Passmore, A., 12/2012, Crownhill Down, Hemerdon, Summary Results of a Building at Horniwink (Report - Survey). SDV351100.

The survey and excavation has confirmed the presence of a building at this location during the second half of the 19th century. It lies within the field that were created during this period, as as such represents the last encroachment onto, and settlement of, the open moorland of Crownhill Down. The building appears to have originally contained a single room with at least one fireplace and subsequently divided into two rooms and the possibe unexcavated fireplace in the south-east wall may be associated with these alterations.

The finds assemblage demonstrate that the building was occupied as a dwelling.

A total of 121 finds were recovered from the topsoil and demolition deposits within the building, half of the assemblage comprising of bottle glass, the remainder includes bricks, ceramic roof tiles, pottery, clay pipe fragments and iron objects, including nails. All the finds broadly date between 1860-1930, consistant with the cartographic evidence for the date of the building.