Name:Arsenic mill, Devon Great Consols

Summary

Remains of an arsenic grinding mill at Devon Great Consols Arsenic works constructed in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• GRINDING HOUSE (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Full description

White, A., 2009, Structural Appraisal, Arsenic Works, Devon Great Consols, Tamar Valley, Tavistock, Devon, 10, figs 58-60 (Report - Survey). SDV347876.

Structural appraisal provided of the arsenic grinding mill at SX 42591 73299. A significant part of the building that contained the arsenic mill has now collapsed leaving only the north and west walls intact and a section to the south wall. Mainly stone masonry construction with some brick (figs 58-60).
Timber mill is built on a plinth of stone masonry and appears in a reasonable condition; the main timbers are still intact, although some of the metal fixings are starting to corrode. Primary joints supporting the floor are still in existence although very little of the floor decking has survived (figs 58-64).
Remains of the east wall can be seen in figs 58 and 65. An opening in the wall has brick reveals; the remainder is stone construction. Other large sections of collapsed masonry nearby indicate it may have had other openings at one time.

Remains of structure just visible on the aerial photography at site indicated on plan in structural appraisal.