Name:Medieval field boundaries west of Broomage farmstead, Sparkwell

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval date have been identified as subtle earthwork banks on the north-west facing slopes between Crownhill Tor and Ridding Down by field investigation and aerial survey. The earthworks are most clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Figure 3; p.5.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are identifiable.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on the slight saddle of land between Crownhill Tor and Ridding Down, abutting the west edge of the extant field boundaries to the west of the former farmstead of Broomage.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Sparkwell, but the southernmost 100m does match a field boundary shown on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.
The earthworks are interpreted as probable evidence of piecemeal enclosure onto Crownhill Down from Broomage farmstead, possibly of medieval date, cleared prior to the early 19th century. It is likely that the southern part of this relict enclosure bank was reused in the later 19th century.
The earthworks identified from the lidar visualisations correspond in part with features recorded by Fletcher (2002), but it is possible that some of these include later drainage features.