Name:Tinners building north of Duck's Pool

Summary

Small building aligned roughly north-north-east by south-south-west with internal dimensions of approximately 3m by 2.5m. The west and south walls appear to have been up to 1m in width and the west wall is set in a peaty bank. Two courses of stonework, 0.35m in height, in the middle of the ‘east’ side of the structure, probably represent the north side of an entrance.

• TINNERS BUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Supplementary information on the Upper Erme Valley 2018 survey (Un-published). SDV363283.

Ducks Pool (north of) SX 62608 68070. Visited 30/01/2011 and 27/2/2011. The building is at a height of about 1500 feet above sea level, and is located just below the edge of the blanket peat, on the east side of a short north-south ‘valley’. The building is indistinct but can be identified through a scatter of quartzy stones. Its long axis is approximately north-north-east by south-south-west and internal dimensions are approximately 3m by 2.5m. The west and south walls appear to have been up to 1m in width and the west wall is set in a peaty bank. Two courses of stonework, 0.35m in height, in the middle of the ‘east’ side of the structure, probably represent the north side of an entrance (published in Dartmoor Online, Summer 2011).
Not included in Newman's 2018 Erme Valley survey.