Name:Leat on Crownhill Down, Sparkwell and Shaugh Prior

Summary

An embanked ditch, probably a leat of medieval to post-medieval date, is identifiable as an earthwork crossing the west-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The ditch corresponds in part with a drain.

An embanked ditch is visible

An embanked ditch is identifiable.

Figure 3

An embanked ditch is identifiable on aerial photographs of the 1940s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork crossing the west-facing slopes of Crownhill Down, from the Old Bottle Hill Leat in the east to the meeting of Down and enclosed field system in the west.
The ditch is 2 to 4m wide and most clearly embanked on the southern edge, although a slight lip may be visible on the north edge on the aerial photographs of 1946.
It is likely that this is the same earthwork previously interpreted as both a former road (MDV12921) and evidence of a field system (MDV47989), but the association with Old Bottle Hill Leat might support as interpretation as a leat, potentially of medieval to post-medieval date.
Part of the leat corresponds to a feature depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map, and this remains schematically depicted with the westernmost 260m of earthwork on the current Ordnance Survey MasterMap, annotated as a drain.