Name:Broad Rock, Erme Head

Summary

Broad Rock, inscribed with the letters 'BB/Broad Rock', is one of the boundary stones that marked the extent of the 700 acre Blachford Manor, an ancient manor recorded in Domesday as 'Blacheorda' and 'Blacheurde'. The letters BB stand for Blachford Bounds.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'Broad Rock' is marked on the late 19th century historic map.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 274 (Monograph). SDV249702.

The stone marks the boundary between the parishes of Shaugh Prior, Cornwood and Dartmoor Forest and also the manorial boundary since the letters 'BB' stand for 'Blachford (manorial) Bounds.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, H. Chapman (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(17/11/1994) SX 60856724. An inscribed granite outcrop annotated 'Broad Rock' on the OS 1:10000 map lies on the watershed between the Rivers Plym and Erme, on the S side of the Abbot's Way. The rock is 0.9m high with inscriptions 'BB' and 'Broad Rock' on separate lines. The letters on the top of the rock, 0.1m deep and a maximum of 0.2m high and are read from the S.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 32, 145-6 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Blachford Manor, near Cornwood is an ancient manor mentioned in the Exon Domesday Book. The best known bound marker is Broad Rock and others inscribed BB (B over B) lie to the south and west.

Boundary marker is indicated on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 12/01/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[1063505] Three BB bound markers above, and to the north of, Langcombe Head:
SX61856724. Broad Rock
SX62046628. A slender dressed granite pillar 0.7 high and 0.2m square.
SX61766577. A dressed granite slab 0.7m high and 0.3m by a maximum 0.2m thick.
SX61506547. A triangular sectioned post 0.6m high carrying the inscriptions L, P and B on the N, SE and SW faces respectively (citing Fletcher M. 28-Feb-2002 English Heritage Field Investigation).