Name:Field system under Coleland Wood, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible under the tree cover of Coleland Wood on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior. The plot is listed as Coleland Wood, Plot 968.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear earthwork banks circa 3.5 to 5m wide and up to circa 200m long are visible under the tree cover of Coleland Wood on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
The visible earthworks under Coleland Wood do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey but do have clear relationships with the surrounding field pattern, particularly on the south-east edge of the woodland where they abut the woodland boundary.
It is probable therefore that the banks are evidence to land management that predates the establishment of Coleland Wood, and possibly date to the medieval to post-medieval periods