Name:Orchard banks west of Filham House, Ugborough

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as possible tree planting banks of a 19th century orchard, which had been cleared and levelled by 1969, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with an orchard.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69297, OS/69297 V 92 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361597.

The orchard has been cleared and the earthwork banks levelled.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The banks are closely spaced and are broadly aligned across the contours of the south facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.32 hectares. The visible banks correspond with an orchard shown here on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although this has been partly cleared of trees by 1946. An orchard in this location supports the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees having been established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchard has been cleared and the earthwork banks levelled by 1969.