Name:A/Head Rock, Erme Head

Summary

A/Head rock, sometimes called the Arme Head Stone, lies to the east of Broad Rock and is inscribed with the letters 'A/Head', a boundary marker for the Forest of Dartmoor. Said to mark the head of the River Erme, once known as the Arme.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249697.

Apparently visited as part of the perambulation, referred to as Arme Headd, also known as Grimsgrove or Grymsgrove, a boundary point of the Forest of Dartmoor.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 146 (Monograph). SDV350689.

The A/Head Rock, lies to the east of Broad Rock, one of the boundary stones that marked the extent of the 700 acre Blachford Manor.

Buck, P., 2019, Moorland Walker (Website). SDV363292.

SX 6206 6727 Inscribed boulder marks the head of the River Erme, previous known as Arme.