Name:Phillpott's Cave

Summary

A cavern described by Hemery that has been used as a store at times. May have been named after Eden Phillpotts, who used it before the First World War, or possibly Tony Phillpotts to store hunt provisions.

• CAVE (Constructed, Unknown date)

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 275 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery describes Wollake Lower Reach with marshy banks and the cave itself 'a cavern capacious enough to shelter three people'. The roof slab measures thirty-five feet by thirteen feet and gaps between the slab and supporting boulders have been plugged with stones. Known as 'Phillpott’s Cave', Hemery states a John Spencer used to shelter here and Eden Phillpotts used it before World War I to stored provisions for moormen.

Earle, J., 2002, Walking on Dartmoor, 130 (Monograph). SDV352712.

According to Earle, Tony Phillpotts, a hunt servant stored food and drink in this cave as refreshments for the hunt.

Buck, P., 2019, Moorland Walker (Website). SDV363292.

Phillpott's Cave SX 6304 6729 visited in 2018.