Name:Shaft Kiln, Devon Great Consols

Summary

Remains of the Shaft Kiln (bottle) furnace and associated retaining wall at Devon Great Consols Arsenic works recorded in the structural appraisal (2009).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RETAINING WALL (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1929 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT KILN (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Full description

White, A., 2009, Structural Appraisal, Arsenic Works, Devon Great Consols, Tamar Valley, Tavistock, Devon, 11-12, figs 75-6, No. 203-4 (Report - Survey). SDV347876.

Retaining wall (203a) running between the Copper crusher engine and boiler house plinths and the shaft kiln (figs 75-6). The south end has brick reveals. Shaft kiln (bottle) furnace (204) is a roughly rectangular building constructed from stone masonry (figs 75-6). On the top edge is a brick structure; apparently a feed hopper. On the south-east elevation are two double brick arches, one for each furnace. The bolt boxes and bolts are still evident on this elevation.

Remains are visible on the aerial photograph.