Name:Possible military storage depot off Costly Street, Ivybridge

Summary

Structures of a possible Second World War storage depot, or else a mid-20th century industrial or agricultural yard, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. All structures have been demolished and the area developed by 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STORAGE DEPOT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A number of structures are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, OS/69293 V 33-34 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352593.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 99 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Two structures remain extant.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The area has been completely developed.

A number of pitched-roof and Nissen hut structures are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The structures occupy an area of circa 1.22 hectares, within a single land parcel accessed off Costly Street. Sections of possible fencing are visible to the south of the structures. They are interpreted as evidence of a possible Second World War storage depot which was perhaps associated with Ivybridge Prisoner of War camp located circa 300m to the northeast. Some caution should, however, be exercised as it is also possible the structures were used for industrial or agricultural use and that the Nissen huts were relocated here from the nearby Prisoner of War camp in the immediate post-war period. The structures are mostly extant in 1969, although by 1989, all but two have been demolished. By 1999, the remaining structures have been demolished and the area has been developed.