Name:Field system north-east of Ivybridge

Summary

Earthwork banks which form part of a possible Bronze Age field system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Several of the earthwork banks correspond with field boundaries.

A series of possible reaves has been transcribed.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 039-040 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX6356; SX6456; SX6457 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Linear and curvilinear plough-spread banks, typically between 7m to 15m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The slight earthworks are predominantly aligned across the contours of the slope along a north-north-east to south-south-west axis, with cross divisions aligned east-south-east to west-north-west which define numerous rectilinear land parcels, between 15m to 25m wide. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 21 hectares. The alignment of the earthworks is concordant with a series of possible reaves identified during the Dartmoor pre-NMP survey, and it is possible that these earthworks form part of this system of Bronze Age land division. The earthworks of two small discrete features are visible within the area of the field system to the west, at circa SX64045696 and SX63965700, and have been individually recorded. Several of the banks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, suggesting that the late prehistoric field system appears to have been incorporated into later, possibly medieval land-management systems. Earthwork banks which form part of an additional field system not obviously associated with this system and interpreted as being of possible medieval date are visible to the immediate northwest. This field system has not, however, been transcribed as it falls beyond the extent of this project area.