Name:Gun pit on ridge between the Taw River and Steeperton Brook

Summary

Recorded during survey in 2012. Open-ended east-west trench approximately 8m long by 0.8m deep recorded; probable gun pit. The trench has two smaller 'wings' on the north and south sides and is surrounded by a low (0.3m) earthen bank.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1870 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Visible on the lidar data.

Newman, P., 2012, An archaeological survey of features situated on the unnamed ridge between the head region of the Taw River and Steeperton Brook (centred SX8725 6135), GP1 (Report - Survey). SDV360396.

An open-ended east-west trench approximately 8m long by 0.8m deep recorded; probable gun pit. The trench has two smaller 'wings' on the north and south sides and is surrounded by a low (0.3m) earthen bank.