Name:Possible gun pit on ridge between the Taw River and Steeperton Brook

Summary

Recorded during survey in 2012. A sunken circular feature with level interior. Internal diameter is approximately 4.7m and the surrounding bank is up to 0.3m. May be a mortar emplacement.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1870 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2012, An archaeological survey of features situated on the unnamed ridge between the head region of the Taw River and Steeperton Brook (centred SX8725 6135), GP2 (Report - Survey). SDV360396.

A sunken circular feature with level interior is located 91m to the east of GP1. Internal diameter is approximately 4.7m and the surrounding bank is up to 0.3m. May be a mortar emplacement.