Name:Quarry pit on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Visible on the lidar data.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A quarry pit located within an abandoned field system (MDV25925) on Walkhampton Common, 490 metres north-east of Horseyeat. The horseshoe shaped pit cuts into the slope of the field and measures 10 metres by 10 metres. A small mound of probable overburden sits 12 metres to the south-west. No quarry faces survive so the pit may have been used as a source of aggregate or gravel. All surfaces of the feature are now smoothed and turf covered, suggesting it has been disused for a long but imprecise period of time.

Newman, P., 2019, New sites for the HER (Correspondence). SDV363306.

SX 54931 70491 A quarry pit located within an abandoned field system (MDV25925) on Walkhampton Common, 490m north-east of Horseyeat. The horseshoe shaped pit cuts into the slope of the field and measures 10m by 10m. A small mound of probable overburden sits 12m to the south-west. No quarry faces survive so the pit may have been used as a source of aggregate or gravel. All surfaces of the feature are now smoothed and turf covered, suggesting it has been disused for a long but imprecise period of time.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

Features marked on GIS layers.