Name:Earthwork bank on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Earthwork faintly visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figures 5 & 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

One of two substantial, curved earthwork banks located on Walkhampton Common on the western slope of Sharpitor, adjacent to the south side of the B3212. In plan, the bank, which is 170 metres long, is slightly curved crossing the slope at approximately 45 degrees but with a right angled return of 30 metres on the south-west end. The bank is on average 10.5 metres wide and at its highest point, in the centre, it is 1.3 metres high on the downslope outer side but less than 0.5 metres on the inside, giving a terraced appearance. Towards its extremities to south-west and north-east the bank fades and blends in with the hillslope. In two places the earthwork has been breached by trackways and a roadstone quarry has cut into the central section. The purpose and date of this and a similar earthwork 100 metres to the north-west (MDV57042) are not known.

Newman, P., 2019, New sites for the HER (Correspondence). SDV363306.

SX 55555 70513 One of two substantial, curved earthwork banks located on Walkhampton Common on the western slope of Sharpitor, adjacent to the south side of the B3212. In plan, the bank, which is 170m long, is slightly curved crossing the slope at approximately 45˚ but with a right angled return of 30m on south-west end. The bank is on average 10.5m wide and at its highest point, in the centre, it is ?m high on the downslope outer side but less than 0.5m on the inside, giving a terraced appearance. Towards its extremities to south-west and north-east the bank fades and blends in with the hillslope. In two places the earthwork has been breached by trackways and a roadstone quarry has cut into the central section. The purpose and date of this and a similar earthwork 100m to the north-west (MDV57042) are not known.

Newman , P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Feature shown on survey.