Name:Trough on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TROUGH (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figures 5, 6 & 16 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

An abandoned, incomplete granite trough, 40 metres south of the B3212 on the north-west slope of Sharpitor. The moorstone block is approximately rectangular, measuring 1.2 metres by 0.6 metres by 0.6 metres high. Into its roughly flat upper surface a straight sided recess has been cut of up to 20 millimetres deep. However, the trough was abandoned where it lay, before ever being completed.

Newman, P., 2019, New sites for the HER (Correspondence). SDV363306.

SX ?5634 70551 An abandoned, incomplete granite trough, 40m south of the B3212 on the north-west slope of Sharpitor. The moorstone block is approximately rectangular, measuring 1.2m by 0.6m by 0.6 high. Into its roughly flat upper surface a straight sided recess has been cut of up to 20mm deep. However, the trough was abandoned where it lay, before ever being completed.

Newman , P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Feature shown on survey.