Name:Longhouse on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Summary

The earthwork outline of a probable longhouse with a remnant enclosure bank, sits on open moorland, 13 metres north of the Peak Hill outer enclosures

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

The earthwork outline of a probable longhouse with a remnant enclosure bank, sits on open moorland, 13 metres north of the Peekhill outer enclosures, just below the 310 metre contour. The rectangular outline of the building is well defined, east to west at right angles levelled into the slope, causing a slight hollow at the eastern end, with upstanding, turf-covered wall foundations of the western end and both sides. The internal dimensions are approximately 14.7 metres by 4.1 metres. Opposing entrance openings of approximately 1.5 metres wide are visible in both long walls, slightly offset towards the western end of the structure.

Newman, P., 2019, New sites for the HER (Correspondence). SDV363306.

SX 55097 70305 The earthwork outline of a probable longhouse with a remnant enclosure bank, sits on open moorland, 13m north of the Peak Hill (Peekhill) outer enclosures, just below the 310m contour. The rectangular outline of the building is well defined, east to west at right angles with the slope, causing a slight hollow at the eastern end, with upstanding, turf-covered wall foundations of the western end and both sides. The internal dimensions are approximately 14.7 by 4.1m. Opposing entrance openings of approximately 1.5m wide, are visible in both long walls, slightly offset towards the western end of the structure.

Newman , P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Feature shown on survey.